The term "pterygopal" is derived from the Greek "hand wing" and refers to the bat's hand-shaped wings. The pterodactyl is a scientific classification of bats. There are thousands of bat species in the world, but all species belong to one of the two main categories of bats, microptera and giant pterodactyl; commonly known as micro and micro. Although related species, these two types are completely different. Read on to find out the differences between Megachitroptera and Microchiroptera, and some interesting facts about them!
Megabats, or Megachiroptera, also known as fruit bats. This is because, unlike microscopic, megas mainly eat fruit, fruit nectar, flower and plant pollen; like eucalyptus or fig tree. This diet is why they have such an important ecological role. They help in the pollination of plants and flowers, as well as the spread of seeds through their feces, which are an excellent fertilizer.
The most common and most common species of fruit bats is the flying fox. As for vision, megabats have a broad visual cortex that enhances their vision. Their eyes look like humans! They also have a good smell and do not use echolocation. They also have a furry belly, big ears and a dog-like facial structure.
Another interesting fact about megas is their ability to control and maintain body temperature. This eliminates the need for them to hibernate during the winter and cold seasons. They like to live in large colonies and groups of canopies in the upper layers of forests and woodlands, often different species. They are very nomadic and can travel long at night when they are foraging.
Microbats, or Microchiroptera, is completely different from megas. They are more lonely and live in smaller colonies of the same species. Although not as blind as the mythology says, they do echolocation, similar to the ability of sonar, sailing in the dark and looking for food.
In addition to echolocation, smiles also have large ears and good hearing, which also helps to find food. late. They are also much smaller, so they are "micro" rather than "giant." Some are as small as moths! They mainly eat insects and amphibians, small prey such as birds and fish; but some species use mammalian blood as a food source.
Unlike giant animals, Micro-Chiroptera lacks claws on the toes of the forelimbs. This is the common difference between the two species. They have no fur and are exposed, causing them to seek warm shelter and hibernation in the winter. This is the bat that can become a problem for families and owners. Scroll down and see more information about this issue below.